Uses And Side Effects of Sunflower Oil

Sun flower oil is one of the most commonly and widely used cooking oil in the world. It is used in different products which include food products, cosmetics, medicines, tires and fuels. It is considered to be ingrained with a number of qualities. Nevertheless, it is not devoid of side effects and drawbacks.

Uses of Sunflower Oil:

Cooking: Sunflower oil is used for cooking purposes as it includes a mild flavor. It is also low in saturated fats. It is a rich source of Vitamin E, A and D. As it has the ability to withstand high temperatures, it can be used for frying purposes. It is also rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin E.


Fuel: It is used to fuel diesel engines in agricultural farms. It is considered to be safer than petroleum based fuels.

Beauty products: Sunflower oil is a common ingredient in most of the beauty products as it provides deep nourishment to the skin. It is used in lotions, massage creams and oils. It is also used in aromatherapy.

Tires: The oil is also used in the manufacture of Michelin tires as it helps to maintain traction.

Medicinal Use: Another significant benefit of this oil is its medicinal use. It is known to protect new born infants from bacterial infections. It can also be applied onto the skin to prevent acnes and pimples.

Side Effects Of Sunflower Oil:

Although the oil includes many health benefits, it has certain drawbacks or side effects. In addition to vitamin E, the oil is also rich in Omega 6 fatty acids.


Omega 6 fatty acids belong to the group of unsaturated fatty acid which is quite unhealthy. Excessive intake of this oil can cause inflammation and depression. Inflammation can cause heart diseases and cancer.

Another serious side effect of Omega 6 fatty acid is the occurrence of colon and prostate cancer.

As sunflower oil contains vitamin E, it can lead to decreased clotting of blood. This can elevate the risk of bleeding.

Sunflower oil has a number of uses and side effects if used in excessive amounts. However, it is still considered to be one of the safest edible oil that can be used for various purposes.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: