Edible Oil And Its Beneficial Features

Edible oil or cooking oil is basically fat in liquid form which can be used to cook food. There are various types of cooking oil which is derived from plants. Some of the most popular varieties include corn oil, olive oil, soybean oil, sunflower oil, coconut oil and so forth.

Healthy cooking oil contains high levels of polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats. It contains hardly any amount of transfats. Although most of the cooking oils are hardly detrimental to health it is wise to use a small amount of oil while cooking food.

Types of Edible Oil:

Sunflower Oil: One of the most commonly used cooking oil is sunflower oil which is derived from the seeds of sunflower plant. It is a rich source of Vitamin E which helps to prevent cancer and heart diseases. It is the most popular oil which is used to fry food products such as chips. It also helps to keep the food fresh for a longer period of time.

Olive Oil: Healthy cooking oil also includes olive oil which is used in most of the Mediterranean cuisines. It helps to reduce cardiovascular diseases to a large extent. Olive oil helps to reduce cholesterol and enhances healthy skin and nails.

Edible Oil

Coconut Oil: Edible oil also includes coconut oil which is used to cook food in most of the Indian countries.

Corn Oil: Ideal cooking oil, corn oil is used largely as it has a light taste. It can be used to fry and saute food. It is made of polyunsaturated fat and therefore it helps to lower the level of LDL cholesterol.

Canola Oil: It is used to fry and bake food. It is derived from rapeseed oil and it is one of the most commonly used cooking oil.

Sesame Oil: It is one of the most popularly used cooking oil in most of the Asian countries. It is known for its beneficial qualities as it helps to reduce cardiovascular diseases.

Today a huge variety of edible oil can be bought from many of the online stores at affordable price rates. It is important to use cooking oil according to its smoke point as oil with low smoke point, such as virgin olive oil, is best when it is used for dressing salads.

Advertisements

Health Benefits and Uses of Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is one of the most popular cooking oil used in the Asian cuisine. It is extracted from a rice granule and considered to be healthy cooking oil. It includes a high smoking temperature which explains the reason for using it to fry food stuffs. There are many health benefits associated with the use of this cooking oil.

Rice bran oil has many health benefits which are as follows:

Cleanse Toxins in The Body: It helps to cleanse the toxic substances from the body in various ways. It is a rich source of vitamin E which helps to fight free radicals in the body. The anti-oxidants present in the body helps to clean the toxins. It also helps to promote cardiovascular and heart health.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil

Lower Cholesterol Rates: Regular consumption of rice bran oil helps to reduce the levels of cholesterol in the blood.

Prevention of Cancer: Prolonged usage of rice bran oil can help to prevent cancer in various forms. The TRF content in the oil helps to fight free radicals in the body as it is rich in anti-oxidants.

This pure oil is mainly used for frying as it offers a pleasant flavor to the fried food items. It exhibits excellent texture and taste and therefore it is widely used for frying French fries and chicken in various restaurants all over the world.

It is also used for salad dressing as it emulsifies easily. It has a light flavor which makes it ideal to use with spices and vinegar.

The oil is used for various baking processes. It can be used to bake brownies and other pastries so that it is light and delicious. It can also be applied onto the pans and baking utensils so that the cakes and baked products can be removed from the pans easily.

It is ideal cooking oil for stir frying as it is delicate and compliments the natural flavor of vegetables, meat products and sea food products. It seldom smokes at high temperature which makes it one of the favorite cooking oil used by most of the Asians and Americans today. To know more about rice bran oil click here.

Uses And Side Effects of Sunflower Oil

Sun flower oil is one of the most commonly and widely used cooking oil in the world. It is used in different products which include food products, cosmetics, medicines, tires and fuels. It is considered to be ingrained with a number of qualities. Nevertheless, it is not devoid of side effects and drawbacks.

Uses of Sunflower Oil:

Cooking: Sunflower oil is used for cooking purposes as it includes a mild flavor. It is also low in saturated fats. It is a rich source of Vitamin E, A and D. As it has the ability to withstand high temperatures, it can be used for frying purposes. It is also rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin E.


Fuel: It is used to fuel diesel engines in agricultural farms. It is considered to be safer than petroleum based fuels.

Beauty products: Sunflower oil is a common ingredient in most of the beauty products as it provides deep nourishment to the skin. It is used in lotions, massage creams and oils. It is also used in aromatherapy.

Tires: The oil is also used in the manufacture of Michelin tires as it helps to maintain traction.

Medicinal Use: Another significant benefit of this oil is its medicinal use. It is known to protect new born infants from bacterial infections. It can also be applied onto the skin to prevent acnes and pimples.

Side Effects Of Sunflower Oil:

Although the oil includes many health benefits, it has certain drawbacks or side effects. In addition to vitamin E, the oil is also rich in Omega 6 fatty acids.


Omega 6 fatty acids belong to the group of unsaturated fatty acid which is quite unhealthy. Excessive intake of this oil can cause inflammation and depression. Inflammation can cause heart diseases and cancer.

Another serious side effect of Omega 6 fatty acid is the occurrence of colon and prostate cancer.

As sunflower oil contains vitamin E, it can lead to decreased clotting of blood. This can elevate the risk of bleeding.

Sunflower oil has a number of uses and side effects if used in excessive amounts. However, it is still considered to be one of the safest edible oil that can be used for various purposes.

Health Benefits of Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil is one of the healthiest cooking oil that is derived from different types of grape seeds. It is sweet, light and neutral in flavor. This oil is a by product obtained while making wines. Although Italy is the main producer of this oil, it is also found in abundance in Spain, France and Argentina. The oil is used for cooking, baking, stir frying and for salad dressing. Compared to the other types of cooking oil, it includes vitamins and healthy fats which make it a healthier choice.

Grapeseed oil is ingrained with various health benefits and some of the most important benefits are elaborated below.

Omega-6 fatty acids: It is rich in omega-6 fatty acids and also contains small amounts of omega-3 and omega-9 fatty acids. Omega-6 fatty acids are highly beneficial to the body as it helps to relieve several ailments including allergies, high blood pressure, premenstrual syndrome, diabetic neuropathy and osteoporosis.

Blood cholesterol levels: As it contains polyunsaturated fat, it helps to reduce blood cholesterol levels to a large extent. It also helps to decrease the potential risks of heart diseases. Olive oil is also beneficial to the heart but Grapeseed oil is even better as it can sustain high cooking temperatures.

Anti-oxidants: It is rich in anti-oxidant vitamins such as vitamin C and vitamin E. It also contains beta-carotene which helps to prevent many health issues. Anti-oxidants are essential to protect the body from free radicals. Free radicals destroy human cells, tissues and organs. Anti-oxidants prevent aging process and other ailments such as heart diseases and diabetes. It also helps to prevent cancer and other fatal diseases.

Cosmetics: Grapeseed is used in a variety of cosmetic products as it helps to treat various skin disorders. It helps to prevent acne. It is nourishes the skin and protects it from the harsh rays of the sun. It is therefore used in most of the sunscreen lotions. The oil is used in lip balms, creams and hair products.

Grapeseed oil is a versatile product which has a number of beneficial qualities. It can be used for cooking as well as enhancing the beauty of the skin.